Sunday, April 29, 2012

Makerbot - Getting Better Adhesion

P1420812-Print Warping and Curling_web
Warping and Curling
I was struggling to get some large parts with small features to stick to the build platform since I installed a Z-Axis minimum probe.  The height of the head was too perfect and objects that extended near the border of the heated build platform were curling up due to a lack of adhesion.  Since installing the Z probe, overall quality of my prints and the accuracy in the height of the object has gone way up.
The lack of adhesion was driving me nuts, but I have since created a SkeinForge profile that "smooshes" the first layer to achieve better adhesion.  This could cause a problem if the object needs to be a certain height, but for my current project, the overall height didn't matter.
If you are struggling with prints pulling away from the HBP without a raft, or having adhesion problems try the following SkeinForge settings after the jump

SkeinForge Settings:
Craft > Bottom > Altitude (mm): 0.05  //This will set how high the head will raise before starting the bottom layer//

//These settings will slow down the application of the first layer allowing everything a better chance to stick//
Craft > Raft Object First Layer > Feed Rate Infill: 0.3
Craft > Raft Object First Layer > Feed Rater Perimeter: 0.3
Craft > Raft Object First Layer > Flow Rate Multiplier: 0.3

Below you can find some examples of the difference in print quality

Normal 20mm test print with default slicing profile:

P1420818-Print Warping and Curling_web
Note the deffinition of each line
P1420816-Print Warping and Curling_web
Note the lack of a "skirt"

Smooshed 20mm Print:

P1420819-Print Warping and Curling_web
Note how each line is smooshed into its neighbor
P1420815-Print Warping and Curling_web
Note the "skirt" flaring out from the bottom edge

  






asdf


asdf

asdf

1 comment:

  1. Hi, here is a way to defeat curling in your prints http://forums.reprap.org/read.php?1,136147

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for thinking of us and leaving a comment!
Please leave your name so we know who you are!
If you want to remain an Anonymous Coward you can do that of course, but we like you guys and want to know who we're talking to!